The Bengal tiger is the most populous type, with between 2500 and 4700 remaining in the wild. Most live in the mangrove forests of the
Sundarbans in eastern India and Bangladesh. Some also live in the neighboring countries Bhutan, Myanmar, and Nepal . There are about 333
Bengal tigers in captivity. Males typically weigh around 500 pounds; the females about 300. All white tigers are male Bengals and have a double
recessive gene that causes the coloration. Official status: ENDANGERED.
Indochinese tigers are centered in Thailand, but also in surrounding countries - Myanmar, southern China, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and
peninsular Malaysia. They are smaller and darker than Bengal tigers, averaging around 400 pounds for males and 300 for females. Males
average about 9 feet long and females about 8 feet in length (not counting the tail). Numbers in the wild are estimated to be in the range
1227-1785. There are about 60 in zoos. Official status: ENDANGERED.
The smallest and darkest subspecies, Sumatran tigers are reddish and have closely spaced stripes. The males average 250 lbs. About 400-500
remain in the wild, exclusively on the Indonesian island of Sumatra. About 210 of this subspecies are captive around the world. Official status:
These guys are the largest of the big cats, weighing in at 675 pounds and stretching a full 11 feet. The heaviest Siberian Tiger on record was
1025 pounds (Guiness Book of World Records). Only about 360-470 exist in the wild and there are roughly 490 captive. Their habitat is mostly
Northeastern Russian. Despite their size, they have been known to jump as far as 33 feet. Official status: ENDANGERED. For more on Siberian
tigers, see www.siberian-tigers.com - a general resource of information with numerous links to other Siberian tiger sites.
Unfortunately, there are perhaps only 20-30 South Chinese tigers left in the wild and 47 in Chinese zoos. They are found in central and eastern
China. China joined CITES in 1981 and passed the Wild Animal Protection Law of the People's Republic of China in 1988. Official status:
The Extinct tiger sub-species are Javan, Caspian, and Bali